CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 JJ86383

Sam Shitta-Bey
Sasbey Group Inc.
4273 Executive Drive
Stone Mountain, GA 30083

RE: The tariff classification of children’s uniform schoolwear from China

Dear Mr. Shitta-Bey:

In your letter dated june 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style A-06, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, is a short-sleeved, pointed-collar pullover, the buttons on the placket of the partial-front opening of which fasten in the left-over-right, boys’ fashion.

Submitted styles A-02 and A-07, manufactured from woven fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, are short and long-sleeved blouses, respectively, which are characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening and by a rounded collar.

Submitted style A-03, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% polyester, is a divided skirt, the leg separation of which is completely concealed by a pleated panel of fabric inserted across the front, which is characterized by a zippered opening at one of the sides, and by a partially elasticized waistband.

Submitted style A-04, manufactured from twill fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, designed to be worn over another garment, is a one-piece garment, the skirt portion of which is pleated, which fastens together at one of the sides by means of a zipper and of a button. The upper portion of this sleeveless garment is sideless, rounded at the upper portion of the back and deeply v-shaped at the front.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style A-06 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’ shirts, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, boys’, other; for styles A-07 and A-02 will be 6206.40.3050, which provides for …girls’ blouses…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls’, other; for style A-03 will be 6204.53.3020, which provides for …girls’…skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, girls’; and for style A-04 will be 6211.43.0091, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rates will be 32.3, 27.1, 16.1, and 16.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Style A-06 falls within textile category designation 638, the blouses fall within 641, the divided skirt falls within 642, and the remaining style falls within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division